The black squirrel monkey (S. vanzolinii) is listed as 'vulnerable', but all three of the other species of squirrel monkey are listed as 'least concern.'
More than 200 squirrel species live all over the world, with the notable exception of Australia. Squirrel monkeys spend most of their time playing and foraging in the trees, but they sometimes head down to the ground. Squirrels are familiar to almost everyone. Squirrel monkey females show a high rate of allomaternal care, with unrelated females carrying and nursing infants as old as 6 months (Williams et al., 1994). Golden Lion Tamarin Common name: Squirrel Monkey Scientific name: Saimiri boliviensis Synonym: . Measuring as little as 25cm from the top of the head to the base of their tail, these tiny primates … Squirrel monkey fur is short and close, coloured olive at the shoulders and yellowish orange on its back and limbs. S. sciureus boliviensis Distribution: Bolivia, Brazil, Peru CITES listing: Appendix II (04/02/1977) Photo: Rosina Bolen < Species Gallery Home Squirrel Monkeys (New World Monkeys) Squirrel monkeys live in the tropical forests of Central and South America. The Squirrel Monkey is a small species of New World Monkey that is natively found in the forests and tropical jungles of Central and South America. Since squirrel monkey infants are large (up to 18% of the dam’s nonpregnant body weight), allomaternal care may be an important strategy to increase infant survivability. Their short, soft fur is gray to olive green, with whitish underparts. Squirrel Monkey . Squirrel monkeys throats and ears are white […] Squirrel monkey, (genus Saimiri), most abundant primate of riverside forests in the Guianas and the Amazon River basin, distinguished by a circle of black hairless skin around the nose and mouth set against an expressive white face. Squirrel monkeys must contend with ... my grandfather brought home a squirrel monkey. Their range extends from Costa Rica through central Brazil and Bolivia.
Although not considered endangered, squirrel monkey numbers are decreasing, due in part to human interference in their ecosystems.